1 2 3


Surprise, surprise
June 16, 2009, 01:02
Filed under: Lists, Uncategorized

Went cycling today! Finally some exercise in a long long time. Huishan said that the lack of enforced exercise (i.e. PE) has made everyone a bit more plump. I’ve not really noticed this but I do feel a lot more unhealthy than before. More stomachaches, more illnesses, more lethargy etc etc. This is bad, I do not want to be labelled “the fragile one”, “the agile one” sounds a lot better, or maybe “the alert member”, “the eight-legged creature”; I must work towards that.

Anyway, I think George (from the Dusty Bike Shop) now recognises me as a regular customer so he seems to trust me more. For example, he lent me a bike readily without requesting for my IC, allowed me to choose whatever bike I wanted, and even gave me a discount at the end! (Although that was because I was taking too long to rummage for coins.)

So in return, I shall do some advertising for his small, unknown bike shop in my small, unknown blog: Please head down to George’s Bicycle Kiosk @ the Reservoir to rent bikes! He has a brand new supply of bicycles – no more rusty, old, rickety bikes.

Also, there were a few tiny surprises today. Here’s number one!

To think that this can come out of a cheap NYNY-kerchief

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A diner left these pretty napkin-roses on the table (for us) ! The picture doesn’t really do them justice because you can’t see the details well – e.g. even the bottom of the stems was soaked like those real roses with trimmed stalks you see in flower shops. (But sadly, like all pretty purchases from flower shops, once the oohs and aahs were over the napkin-roses ended up straight in the rubbish bin :-(. RIP dear roses.)

Number two! Was offered the leftover Oreo Shake in the blender. Yay! It was not much, but I’m thankful for any unexpected freebies that come along my way.

Number three! Chris the manager said that maybe we could have a karaoke session to aid “staff bonding”! LOL I wonder which artiste he would go for, Deng Li Jun maybe?

Advertisements

28 Comments so far
Leave a comment

hey. u are getting more unhealthy not because you didn’t exercise, it is because you didn’t eat your meals. eat your meals properly and more regularly!

Comment by jingmei

haha yes ma’am! :-D

Comment by zhree

Wa. Such a ‘zhong shi’ customer. So must go w you if i want togo issit.
And correction! What lack of enforced exercise! I love pe ok! Nw is no free sport and venue cn! Ie no chance!
And boo to your crowd of friends ((:

Comment by `jiamin

Ya lor!! I second jiamin’s comment!! I loved PE also!! Anyway, who u go cycling with? I wanna cycle too!! But i only finish work nx sat.. BOOHOOHOO!!!

Comment by Kristy

you guys are such sports enthusiasts! that time i went solo – only 30 min’s worth of exercise!

Comment by zhree

Haha.. oh, the other time i tried cycling to my office and back.. and hit a lot of dead ends and got lost.. and got home finally after ard.. 2hrs? Lol

Comment by Kristy

lol. so cool. does that mean you have a bicycle o.0

Comment by `jiamin

Haha, ya!! I do now!! =D

Comment by Kristy

everytime go solo meh. don’t believe you. haha (:

Comment by `jiamin

in any way, if you really go cycling solo everytime. do think about why are you doing that… i mean like true intention .. (because cycling is more fun in groups, actually most things are ..) if you are really looking to exercise for healthy living, then probably choose something more sustainable and beneficial. o.0 not like cycling isnt but cycling 3o mins cant do anything de. o.o

Comment by `jiamin

haha why you give me lecture. it was like after work, felt a sudden urge to go cycling so i went. it was quite late alr so didn’t want to stay too long (that place is rather scary at night!)

Comment by zhree

cooooool . doing things when you feel like me . fellow xing qing zhong ren. hahas
. still i dont quite understand why we are intp since one of it represent the fact that we must must must must plan everything b4. in fact im not a v organised person. -.=

Comment by `jiamin

i’m actually a cross between INTP and INFP! sometime i get more Ts, sometimes more Fs. so i like to do things on impulse BUT i also like my stuff to be in some kind of order.

Comment by zhree

LOL depends on circumstance then. of course everyone wants a certain amount of order (extent dependent on individual threshold). see, i am bad at expressing myself. -,=
anyays getting intp means u are more organised at most times. (not taking into consideration the limitations of the test yt!) hahas
oh wells. i m losing my train of thoughts and power of persuasion -.=

Comment by `jiamin

as for me, it’s memory loss! i have >5 dreams per night, my brain never gets any rest.

Comment by zhree

wa i am right! you really not working, at home alr. hahahas
because you never reply . o.0
anyways i have lots of dreams every night too @@ ahhahas and brain never gets any rest too.
but i don’t usually(bold this please, because sometimes i do!! hahas) remember my dreams.

Comment by `jiamin

haha i was out for father’s day dinner with pa and sis.

yea command carried out! actually you can do the html yourself, all the codes are shown above the comment box :-)

Comment by zhree

ARGH.
that wasn’t a command to you.
and yes i was lazy to check if it was html enabled.
wanted to express that it is in fact in bold if you don’t see it that way.
aw wells, your answer totally felt like an insult. -,=

Comment by `jiamin

oh wa. i just realised. we are 3o minutes apart. possibly you are still online but not here. hahahs

Comment by `jiamin

i’m back! but missed again!

Comment by zhree

hahas yeppps. too bad. who ask you don’t have a more definite way of meeting me online. hahas. and errrr you came back after another hour! am i suppose to loiter around your blog?@ hahahhaa

Comment by `jiamin

if you happen to read this: check your hp inbox! :-D

Comment by zhree

hmm okay… lol
another method of getting messages to me? what if i decides to boycott your blog.
(lol not so serious la. i mean what if i just happen to stop visiting. :D)

Comment by `jiamin

haha then keep visiting! i shall use subliminal messaging to lure you here on a regular basis then!

waaah no if kena boycott this small blog will fold immediately

Comment by zhree

o.0 ohhh ? hahhahahahahahahahhahahahah -.-
meaningless isn’t it. this is too, isn’t it.
wooops. =x

Comment by `jiamin

LOL everything is meaningless! maybe i should just drown my blog in the han river…no, the singapore river

Comment by zhree

haha why dont u two just chat online??? i want go cycling too! must do LONG distance cycling! :D lol the only exercise i do alone is running heh

Comment by tyb

haha i went cycling with krystal today, from the reservoir to her house! but it wasn’t really long-distance because for the return journey i practically walked the whole distance back.

btw i raced with this old man and…i lost!
he’s so inspiring. so old yet so fit

Comment by zhree




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s



%d bloggers like this: