1 2 3


Float, buoyant, float, buoyant
May 25, 2009, 05:57
Filed under: Uncategorized

Made my own Root Beer Float today!

Home-made RBF!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

That submerged thing in the middle is a generous dollop of La Cremeria Almond Pecan Praline ice cream. (Wah can’t believe that lazy me actually travelled to the dark kitchen at this hour just to check the name of the ice cream. What a dedicated blogger I am! *pats myself on the back*) Anyway, as horrible as the whole thing looks, it tastes pretty good, although the ice cream disappeared completely within 5 minutes :-(

On the whole, I guess ice cream with fanciful titles doesn’t suit the RBF that much. Vanilla ice cream is still the best!
 

Also spotted a different kind of float at the swimming pool:

Gyaah!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Dangerous man-eating creature swimming around casually at Tanah Merah. Residents beware!

Advertisements

31 Comments so far
Leave a comment

Oh, u guys finally managed to go for yr swim!! How was it? =)

Comment by Krystal

i remembered wrongly! turns out that there is no water slide at your house :’-(

oh but the water spray thingy is very cool, if you put your head underneath the bubbling end (below the water surface) it really sounds like some volcano’s gonna erupt right above you

Comment by zhree

haha did u used ur hp or ur that camera to take the photo?

Comment by tyb

handphone. point and shoot first, then go home edit.

the camera still got lots of film left, dunno when can finish

Comment by zhree

realised you havent used your name at all.. am i not supposed to divulge that ? ok
” .. … .. .” ARE YOU ONLINE NOW

Comment by `jiamin

YES REPLY REPLY HAHA WHAT A COINCIDENCE!

Comment by zhree

why don’t you sign in msn . o_0

Comment by `jiamin

this computer no msn. plus i hardly use msn one. haha your sleeping hours shift later ah

oh btw you can use my name lah. i’m acting like a mysterious anonymous blogger only :-D

Comment by zhree

so tell me when did you think is my sleeping hour o_0
ps. everytime i refresh to see your reply, you get a page view! hahahas this will create false impression on you that you have alot of readers !

Comment by `jiamin

waah evil don’t dash my hopes leh! *mentally erase what you’ve said just now*

i dunno… 11, 12?

Comment by zhree

*mentally erase what you’ve said just now* HA this is of no use. you know it!
you could probably edit my comments and continue deluding yourself ((: ain’t that great. !
ahahs no. it is irregular, since i don’t know when i will lose my sanity o_0
and then yesterday or rather today i slpt at 2.3o am o_0

Comment by `jiamin

no i respect your freedom of speech haha. and i was imagining that i had a foreigner silently visiting my blog at night! LOL

sanity? huh? don’t worry, i’m worse than you. yesterday i slept at 6, the day before 8

Comment by zhree

hey ! sanity is not determined by the time you sleep. but rather why that time! ok i m not talking sense but liddat talk very hard larhs ! go dl msn o_0 and why are we broadcasting our convo. how bout you delete everything later hahas.
I CANT TELL WHEN YOU REPLY YOU KNOW

Comment by `jiamin

just expect a 1 min interval in between each reply. i’m a fast person you know.

no don’t want leh liddat can create an impression that i got a lot of visitors mwahaha. and i wanna see how thin this rectangular box can go! help me out leh >:-D

Comment by zhree

ok. your post is your ans.! because they have limited such that i couldn’t find the reply link. hahas. or perhaps my eyes are getting worse so i replied myself for you to see for yourself! and one minute. .. don’t think so.

Comment by `jiamin

hmph so this is how far it can go! disappointing. i thought eventually our words will get swallowed up by the box.

eh how did you manage to reply without the link? i also cannot find, had to go to my control panel to reply to your comment.

Comment by zhree

erm. i replied to my own comment lo. that was lame.. gg all the way to your control panel. O.o
isn’t it nice to have friends to talk to when you are online/. msn is a gd investment
?!?!?!?!?! hahahs
aw. try using ctrl and minus at the same type to decrease viewing size. perhaps you could realise your dream of seeing the words disappear behind the box.

Comment by `jiamin

woops. it didn’t work. o_0

Comment by `jiamin

oh man! that control panel thing was stupid. and i broke the chain
:-( [edit] eh box function spoilt ah? [/edit]

ok then looks like the IT noob (aka me) got a lot more IT stuff to learn!

btw i gtg bathe now, alr overshot my target to bathe at 1!

Comment by zhree

are you blaming me in an indirect way >.< ok yes i was the cause. hahas. whatever lor. life XXXX Hahas. go bath larh.

Comment by `jiamin

haha not blaming you lah. i always overshoot / miss targets with or without cause. argh why this box liddat one need to fix it soon. ok see you! :-D

Comment by zhree

Yup. see you.

Comment by `jiamin

OMG stilll same post only.
and so bloody long what we have crapped .
hahas wanted to say i drank root beer float today ^^
if it is defined by merely encompassing root beer + ice cream o_0

Comment by `jiamin

eh why the latest comment appear at the top!

yea that’s root beer float for you. simple but damn ex outside (*ahem*AtOldPorkOldPork*ahem*)! but must stir really hard to make it frothy at the top

Comment by zhree

need to stir v hard meh . the ice cream plop in then got alot of froth alr what.
o-0 after waiting awhile .. unless you are talking about overflowing froth o_0

Comment by `jiamin

and ive realised you have made it a point to reply every comment ! and here i am, helping you continually to strive for more false impressions ?! to help you keep your blog active (:

Comment by `jiamin

yes. “to help you keep your blog active”, a noble mission indeed. thanks comrade! >:-D

Comment by zhree

Gosh, u guys are WEIRD. Eh, zhree.. even if dun have msn also can use http://www.ebuddy.com or http://www.iloveim.com
Ual like put the whole convo for ppl to see lidat.. lol..

Comment by Krystal

lol i have msn in my laptop, rmb that online countdown thing? i just seldom use it that’s all

btw it’s ok you can use my real name :-D

Comment by zhree

wah bathing at 2am, you are AMAZING! lol i got a shock when i saw 24 comments okay. FALES impression is bad miss zheng!

Comment by tyb

haha nvm lah once in a blue moon only

Comment by zhree




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s



%d bloggers like this: